Beulah Baptist Church Privacy Statement


1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
 
2. Who are we?
The Trustees of Beulah Baptist Church are the Data Controller (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
 
3. How do we process your personal data?
The Trustees of Beulah Baptist Church, Bexhill comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

a) maintain our list of church members and regular attenders;
b) provide pastoral support for members and others connected with our church;
c) provide services to the community including Autism support group, Beulah Men’s breakfast, Board games, Church B4T, Clifford Day Centre, the Duke of Edinburgh’s award scheme, Ladies evening group, Limitless Youth club for 11-14 year olds, Marching band, Men’s breakfast, Sunday clubs, Toddler Group, Tuesday Art Group, Tuesday Tea Talk, Youth café,
d) safeguard children, young people and adults at risk;
e) recruit, support and manage staff and volunteers;
f) undertake research;
g) maintain our accounts and records;
h) promote our services;
i) maintain the security of property and premises;
j) manage hall/room bookings for external groups
k) respond effectively to enquirers and handle any complaints
 

We are committed to protecting personal data from being misused, getting into the wrong hands because of poor security or being shared carelessly, or being inaccurate, as we are aware that people can be upset or harmed if any of these things happen.

Our data protection policy sets out the measures we are committed to taking as an organisation and, what each of us will do to ensure we comply with the relevant legislation.

4. How can we legally use personal data?
Processing of personal data is only lawful if at least one of these legal conditions, as listed in Article 6 of the GDPR, is met:

a) the processing is necessary for a contract with the data subject;
b) the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation;
c) the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life (this is called “vital interests”);
d) the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest, and the task has a clear basis in law;
e) the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by BEULAH BAPTIST CHURCH or another organisation, unless these are overridden by the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject.
f) If none of the other legal conditions apply, the processing will only be lawful if the data subject has given their clear consent.          
                                                 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.
 
6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with our data retention schedule.
Specifically, we retain membership data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and marriage and staff records permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Trustees of Beulah Baptist Church hold about you.
  • The right to request that the Trustees of Beulah Baptist Church correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Trustees of Beulah Baptist Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller. This is known as the right to data portability. This Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 


8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Statement, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
 
FULL DETAILS OF HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA ARE CONTAINED IN OUR DATA PROTECTION POLICY A COPY OF WHICH CAN BE FOUND ON THE CHURCH WEBSITE OR ON REQUEST VIA THE CHURCH OFFICE

9. Contact Details: Telephone: Via the Church office 0142473001 or  email beulahprivacy@btinternet.com or The Data Advisor, Beulah Baptist Church, Clifford road, Bexhill on sea, East Sussex. TN401QZ

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Advisor at beulahprivacy@btinternet.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.